PLUS TWO ONLINE TEST | PLUS TWO ZOOLOGY ONLINE TEST | UNIT 4 MODERN GENETICS FREE ONLINE TEST | FREE ONLINE TEST 20

In human chromosome Karyotyping the X chromosome belongs to ..

A) Group A
B) Group B
C) Group C
D) Group G

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : C) Group C

In human chromosome Karyotyping the Y chromosome belongs to ..

A) Group A
B) Group B
C) Group C
D) Group G

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : D) Group G

The enzyme necessary to convert DOPA into melanin in the melanocytes is ..

A) amylase
B) globulin
C) tyrosinase
D) adenine deaminase

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : C) tyrosinase

One of the reasons for manifestation of genetic diseases in human is

A) gene mutation
B) pedigree analysis
C) pedigree chart
D) gene therapy

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) gene mutation

In huntington’s chorea the affected gene is located on chromosome

A) 4
B) 20
C) 8
D) 6

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) 4

ADA (Adenine deaminase) is located on chromosome

A) 4
B) 20
C) 8
D) 6

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : B) 20

Which of the following disease mostly affects boys

A) Agammaglobulinemia
B) Albinism
C) Thalassemia
D) Huntington’s chorea

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) Agammaglobulinemia

The cloned sheep was produced by

A) Barbara Meclintock
B) Herbert Bayer
C) Dr. Ian Wilmut
D) Anand Chakrabarthy

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : C) Dr. Ian Wilmut

The mobile genetic elements (Transposons) were visualized by

A) Barbara Meclintock
B) Herbert Bayer
C) Dr. Ian Wilmut
D) Anand Chakrabarthy

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) Barbara Meclintock

The super bug was produced first by

A) Barbara Meclintock
B) Herbert Bayer
C) Dr. Ian Wilmut
D) Anand Chakrabarthy

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : D) Anand Chakrabarthy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: