PLUS TWO ONLINE TEST | PLUS TWO ZOOLOGY ONLINE TEST | UNIT 4 MODERN GENETICS FREE ONLINE TEST | FREE ONLINE TEST 18

1.The first gene cloning was done by………………………….

A) Barbara Meclintock
B) Hebert Bayer and Stanley Cohen
C) R.Briggs and T.King
D) J.Gurdon and Ian Wilmut

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : B) Hebert Bayer and Stanley Cohen

2……is an inborn error metabolic disease.

A) Sickle cell anaemia
B) Thalassemia
C) Albinism
D) Huntington’s chorea

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : C) Albinism

3……is a recessive gene disease, wherein r-globulin synthesis fails to occur.

A) Huntington’s chorea
B) Agammaglobulinemia
C) Albinism
D) Sickle cell anaemia

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : B) Agammaglobulinemia

4……is an erythroblastic anaemia due to homozygous recessive gene.

A) Huntington’s chorea.
B) Agammaglobulinemia.
C) Sickle cell anaemia.
D) Thalassemia.

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : D) Thalassemia

5……is a genetic syndrome caused by an autosomal mutant allele Hbs.

A) Huntington’s chorea.
B) Agammaglobulinemia.
C) Sickle cell anaemia.
D) Thalassemia.

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : C) Sickle cell anaemia.

6….. is also called Bubble Boy Syndrome.

A) SCID
B) Sickle cell anaemia.
C) Huntington’s chorea.
D) Agammaglobulinemia.

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) SCID

7.The part of the antibody molecule which makes contact with the antigen is

A) paratope
B) epitope
C) antigenic determinant
D) immune response

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) paratope

8.The part of the antigen molecule that makes contact with the paratope is

A) immune response
B) antigenic determinant
C) paratope
D) epitope

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : D) epitope

9…………………..is the largest lymphoid organ.

A) Spleen
B) Lymph nodes
C) Thymus
D) bursa of fabricius

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : A) Spleen

10……develops at about the sixth week of gestation.

A) Spleen
B) Lymph nodes
C) Thymus
D) bursa of fabricius

CLICK BUTTON…..

ANSWER : C) Thymus

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: